ISMB Management Team

Franca_Fraternali

Franca Fraternali

ISMB Director

Konstantinos Thalassinos

ISMB Deputy Director

Snezana Djordjevic

Head of Department Structural and Molecular Biology, UCL

Katherine Thompson

Head of Department Biological Sciences, Birkbeck

Administration team

Steering Team

Our People

Kristine Arnvig

Associate professor

James Attwater

URF Fellow Department of Chemistry

Jürg Bähler​

Chair in Molecular Systems Biology

Jamie Baker

Professor of Chemistry

Tracey Barrett

Lecturer in Structural Biology

Sanjib Bhakta

Professor of Molecular Microbiology and Chemistry

Thomas Blacker

Senior research Fellow

Katherine Bowers

Associate Professor

Frances Brodsky

Professor of Cell Biology

Lisa Cabrita

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Vijay Chudasama

Professor of Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Tristan Cragnolini

Lecturer in Biocomputing, Statistics and data Science

John Christodoulou

Professor of Biological NMR Spectroscopy

peter coveney

professor of physical chemistry

Matthew gold

Associate Professor, Dept Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacolgy

Richard goldstein

Professor of Pathogen Evolution

jerome gouge

sir henry dale fellow, Lecturer

ivan gout

professor of cancer biochemistry

helen hailes

professor of chemical biology

flemming hansen

professor and chair of nmr spectroscopy

gabriella heller

schmidt science fellow

brian ho

lecturer in bacteriology

bart hoogenboom

professor of biophysics

stefan howorka

professor of chemical biology

David Jones

Professor of Bioinformatics

matilda katan

professor of protein biochemistry

graeme king

lecturer in single-molecule biophysics

David lomas

Professor of Medicine

Philip Lowden

Lecturer

Alan lowe

associate professor of biophysics

derek macmillan

reader in organic chemistry

amandine maréchal

Associate professor Structural and Molecular Biology

andrew martin

professor in bioinformatics and computational biology

harry-luke mcclelland

Lecturer in Computational Microbiology

Neil Mcdonald

Professor of Structural Biology

Carolyn Moores

Professor of Structural Biology

Irilenia Nobeli

Senior Lecturer in Bioinformatics

christine orengo

Professor in Bioinformatics

andrew osborne

lecturer structural and molecular biology

Stephen Perkins

Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Matthew Powner

Professor of Organic Chemistry

Saul Purton

Professor of Algal Biotechnology

Daniel Raleigh

Professor of Biophysics

Andres Ramos

Professor of RNA Biology

Philip Robinson

mrc cda research fellow and principal investigator

helen saibil

Bernal professor of Structural Biology

Joanne Santini

Professor of Microbiology

david selwood

Professor of Biological and Medical Chemistry

Tom Sheppard

Professor of Organic Chemistry

kaila srai

professor of biochemistry and molecular biology

alethea tabor

Head of Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Geraint Thomas

Professor of Biochemistry

Andrea Townsend-Nicholson

Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

gabriel waksman

Professor of structural molecular biology

bonnie wallace

professor of molecular biophysics

Christopher Waudby

Lecturer in Biomolecular NMR

Finn Werner

Professor of Molecular Biophysics

Mark Williams

Senior Lecturer in Biophysics

Hasan Yardimci

principal research fellow

Giulia Zanetti

Reader in Structural Biology